Results
Go Back

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For the second year in a row, our Lake James tournament yielded rotten weather and BIG bags.  Anthony and Scott Killough led the way with an awesome bag of 19.14 pounds, including a 8.24 pound beast of a largemouth.  Congrats to the Killoughs!  Billy Wright and Grant McPeters came in second with 16.44 pounds.  Steven and Glenn Sparrow were in 3rd place with a 16.2 lb bag including an AWESOME 6.02 smallmouth.  Andy Greene and Travis Dotson were trailing just behind with a bag of 16.08 pounds.  Finally Kenny Seagle and Drew Montgomery finished in the money with 15.82 lbs.  Congratulations to all our anglers for an awesome tournament!

Thanks much to Crosslink Church in Morganton, NC for hosting our pre-tournament dinner for the FOURTH year in a row.  They served up some awesome flounder with hush puppies and fries.  

 

Blastoff:

Black Bear Boat Ramp

March 9, 2019

Time: First safe light. Please be launched and ready to blastoff.  If you cannot come to the pre-tournament dinner, you will launch last.  Please check in with the Director and notify him that you are there.

 

Pre-tournament Dinner and Meeting:

Friday night March 8, 2019 Pre-tournament dinner and meeting will be hosted by:

Crosslink Church - Morganton 
910 Carbon City Road
Morganton, NC 28655


Registration begins at 5:00 pm. Dinner is at 6:00pm
No monies will be taken after speaker has started his message. 

Blastoff Sequence Numbers will be drawn at the dinner!

For information on how to sign up and pay online, go to:

https://www.fomntt.com/pageflow.cfm?callpage=divisioninfo&divid=33&getyear=2019

 

Stren Lake James - 03/09/19

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2019 | 2018 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 21250 Scott Killough
Anthony Killough
5 8.24 19.14 0 19.14 150

2 18729 Billy Wright
Grant McPeters
5 4.81 16.44 0 16.44 199

3 19554 Steven Sparrow
Glenn Sparrow
5 6.03 16.2 0 16.2 198

4 22438 Andy Greene
Travis Dotson
5 0 16.08 0 16.08 147

5 24020 Kenny Seagle
Drew Montgomery
5 0 15.82 0 15.82 196

6 21238 David Edwards
Willie Davis
5 3.42 15.11 0 15.11 195

7 18531 Chad Plemmons
Kevin Craig
5 0 14.85 0 14.85 194

8 24041 Tom McCombs
Darryl Brown
5 3.78 14.45 0 14.45 193

9 24027 ROGER DUNCAN
DONNY WOODY
5 0 12.31 0 12.31 142

10 24040 Kenneth Kanipe
Paul Huskins
5 3.5 12.2 0 12.2 191

11 22776 Chad Sims
Ryan Sommerville
5 0 11.08 0 11.08 190

12 24036 Bryan Lefever
Kesley Pennell
3 0 8.53 0 8.53 189

13 24026 Harry Braswell
Gary Brooks
3 3.82 7.73 0 7.73 188

14 24038 Noah Osborne
Micheal Sheets
3 0 6.76 0 6.76 187

15 18523 Kenneth Shumate
John Shumate
2 3.29 6.27 0 6.27 186

16 21249 Brittain Alexander
Robby Wilkinson
3 0 6.11 0 6.11 185

17 24039 Bennie Jordan
Tim Banks
2 0 4.92 1 3.92 184

18 23014 Ryan Pardue
2 0 3.85 0 3.85 183

19 21248 David Anderson
Chad Evans
2 0 2.62 0 2.62 182

20 23274 Jeff Ozman
Jacob Fitzgerald
1 1.57 1.57 0 1.57 181

21 18526 Marty Nester
Doug Carter
0 0 0 0 0 130

22 24042 Alton Rockett
Robert kale
0 0 0 0 0 130

23 24037 Marc Morrison
Rodney Lambert
0 0 0 0 0 180

24 24023 Dale Pennell
Douglas Saunders
0 0 0 0 0 180

25 23275 Junior Royal
Brian Dancy
0 0 0 0 0 180

26 18705 Maurice Parent
Michael Harrah
0 0 0 0 0 180

27 267 Eddie Caudill
Frank Denny
0 0 0 0 0 180

28 18664 Bobby Lovette
Jerry Blevins
0 0 0 0 0 180



Scott and Anthony Killough with their 1st place bag



Billy Wright & Grant McPeters in 2nd place



Glenn and Steven Sparrow w 3rd place bag



Andy Greene and Travis Dotson in 4th place



Seagle and Montgomery team results