Details

Details

Go Back

 

2020 Berkley Team Series District 1 Championship

Divisions: GA Blue Ridge, GA North, GA South

• SITE: Lake Russell

• DATES: October 9-10, 2020

• OFFICIAL PRACTICE: October 6-8, 2020

• OFF LIMITS: September 29-October 5, 2020 and during the virtual pre-tournament meeting.

• ENTRY DEADLINE TO AVOID LATE FEE: September 1, 2020

• FINAL ENTRY DEADLINE: Midnight October 3, 2020

• VIRTUAL MEETING: October 8, 2020

• PERMITTED FISHING AREAS: All public waters accessible by boat from the tournament launch site.

• LAUNCH SITE: Lake Russell State Park

 

• THURSDAY’S REGISTRATION: 

Location:

Faith Baptist Church

2827 Bowman Hwy

Bowman GA 30624

 

** At least one team member MUST come to the registration IN PERSON.

Your assigned time slot to register will be determined by your day 1 flight number.

Boat numbers and flight numbers will be assigned and posted below by the afternoon of the Monday before the event.

If you miss your time slot, call or text Al Odom at 803-429-1784 or Bobby Eads at 812-583-6389 to set up a time to meet with the tournament staff later Thursday evening.

Teams who do not register in person on Thursday will be ineligible to compete.

You will be given instructions on how to attend the virtual meeting at registration.

 

• REGISTRATION TIME: 3:00PM - 5:30PM 

Assigned registration times will be posted here after the flight and boat numbers have been assigned.

 

• VIRTUAL MEETING TIME: 7:00pm (E) The meeting will be a virtual meeting via FaceBook Live on the FOM National FB Page

Go to Facebook and search FOM Nation or, if you don't have a FaceBook account, go to Facebook.com/FOMNTT 

Important tournament information will be given at the virtual meeting. All teams must attend (electronically) to get this information.



Roster Information:

*****ENTRY INSTRUCTIONS*****

 

All teams who have;

  • Entered at least 2 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season, within a district are eligible to enter that District Championship.

 

All teams who have;

  • Entered at least 3 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season, in any district or combination of districts, are eligible to enter any one (1) District Championship of their choosing.

 

All teams who have;

  • Have entered a total of at least 4 FOM Team Series regular season tournaments during the 2020 season in a division or combination of divisions,

Or

  • Have entered all of the regular season tournaments in any FOM Team Series division during the 2020 season

 are eligible to any and/or all District Championships.

 

Entries will only be accepted from these teams.

 

Deadlines

Entry into any District Championship on or before September 1, 2020 is $200 per team.

Entry into any District Championship after September 1, 2020 is $225 per team.

Entry into “Bonus Bucks is an additional $25 per team.

 

If you wish to enter “Bonus Bucks”, you MUST send it with your entry fee. No Bonus Bucks entries will be accepted at the meeting.

Bonus Bucks entry fee is $25. 100% is paid back (1/2 each day) and it is optional.

 

To avoid a $25 late fee, you must mail your entry early enough that it will be received by September 1, 2020, or enter online via the PayPal link below by midnight, September 1, 2020. If you need assistance with paying online, contact your division director or you can mail your entry to the address below.

 

-After September 1, a $25 late fee will be charged -

 

If you wish to enter a District Championship after September 1, you must add a $25 late fee to your entry and get it to the National office by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event you are entering. You can submit entries in person at a prior event, via the PayPal at a link in the tournament details, or by mailing it to:

 

Fishers of Men

12 High Water Road

Bedford IN 47421

 

If you mail an entry, remember that it must be RECEIVED by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event you are entering and must include a $25 late fee.

No entries will be accepted after midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event.

 

 

 

Prior to September 1

To enter:       Enter via PayPal at the link below

OR

1-       Download, print, and complete an entry form

 

2-       Mail your entry form and entry fee to the address below, allowing for delivery time to be received by the National September 1. ($225 if you are entering “Bonus Bucks” or $200 if you are not)

 

After September 1

 

To enter:       Enter via PayPal at the link below

OR

           1-       Download, print, and complete an entry form

2-       Bring your entry to the staff at the weigh-in of a prior District Championship,

OR

3-       Mail your entry form and entry fee to the address below, allowing for delivery time to be received by the National Office by midnight Saturday Night, the week prior to the event. ($250 if you are entering “Bonus Bucks” or $225 if you are not)

 

Fishers of Men

12 High Water Road

Bedford, IN 47421

 

For questions concerning entry, call Al Odom at 803-429-1784 or Bobby Eads at 812-583-6389.

 

Tournament Fees:
Entry Form / Rules
Select District Championship Location
Select District Championship Location:(Continued) 10-Wildcard
Angler Name 1 / Angler Name 2
Division Qualified Through:

 

Entries have been received from the following teams:    
           
Div Name   Name Type Entry
GA S Paul Cooper &  Aaron Dykes   Pd+BB
GA N Ken Edwards &  Robin Szabo   Pd+BB
GA N Steve Perdue &  Alan Hampton   Pd+BB
GA BR Dustin Ray &  Curtis Roper   Pd+BB
TN C Harry Smith &  Terry Hayden   Pd
GA S Richard Wilson &  Debbie Wilson Ml/Fml Pd
GA BR Ed Beasley &  David Overbay   Pd+BB
GA N Terry Jackson &  Roy Snyder   Pd+BB
GA N Darryl Huntsinger &  Darren Taylor   Pd+BB
GA BR Johnny Mathis &  Larry Spain   Pd+BB
GA S Steven Stewart &  Johnny Creel   Pd+BB
GA BR Terry Sullens &  Raymond McIntyre   Pd+BB
FL C Mike Robinson &  Jeff Robinson   Pd+BB
GA S Charles Hutchinson &  Joshua Hutchinson   Pd+BB
GA N Drew Baskins &  Jody Hughes   Pd+BB
GA N George Thornton &  David Thornton   Pd+BB
GA BR Berry Parker &  Robert Buice   Pd+BB
SC U Darry Waits &  Brady Waits   Pd+BB
GA N Joey Baskins &  William Smith   Pd+BB
GA S Larry Gardner &  David Grace   Pd+BB
SC U Donald Miller &  Steven Storey   Pd+BB
GA N Paul Bearden &  Adam Williamson   Pd+BB
GA BR Robert Brannon &  Jason Clauss   Pd+BB
GA N Kevin Strong &  Easton Callaway   Pd+BB
SC U Jason Snyder &  Jason Skinner   Pd+BB
GA BR Donald Dills &  Danny Hall   Pd+BB
SC U Randy Cody &  David Kuykendall   Pd+BB
GA N Jonathon Webb &  Steven Webb   Pd+BB
GA BR Brandon Dockery &  Kyle Gibson   Pd+BB
SC U Jonathan Botts &  Wayne Botts   Pd+BB
SC U Jason Burroughs &  Darren Ashley   Pd+BB
GA N Cory McGaha &  Phil Parten    Pd+BB
TN C David Rogers &  Lori Rogers Ml/Fml Pd+BB
GA S Samuel Dyal &  Levi Dyal   Pd+BB
GA BR Shane Riddle &  Thomas Riddle   Pd+BB
Stren

District 1 Championship on Lake Russell - 10/10/20