Details

Details

Go Back

 

2020 Berkley Team Series District 2 Championship

Divisions: AL Central, AL Northeast, AL Northwest, AL South

• SITE: Wheeler

• HOST: Decatur Convention & Visitors Bureau

• DATES: October 2-3, 2020

• OFFICIAL PRACTICE: September 29-October 1, 2020

• OFF LIMITS: September 22-28, 2020 and during the mandatory pre-tournament meeting.

• ENTRY DEADLINE TO AVOID LATE FEE: September 1, 2020

• FINAL ENTRY DEADLINE: Midnight September 26, 2020

• MANDATORY MEETING: October 1, 2020

• PERMITTED FISHING AREAS: All public waters accessible by boat from the tournament launch site except the waters inside Ingalls Harbor.

• LAUNCH SITE: Ingalls Harbor

 

• THURSDAY’S REGISTRATION: 

Location:

Ingalls Harbor Pavillion

802 Wilson St NW

Decatur, AL 35601

 

** At least one team member MUST come to the registration IN PERSON.

Your assigned time slot to register is below

If you miss your time slot, call or text Al Odom at 803-429-1784 or Bobby Eads at 812-583-6389 to set up a time to meet with the tournament staff.

Teams who do not register in person will be ineligible to compete.

You will be given instructions on how to attend the virtual meeting at registration.

 

• REGISTRATION TIME: 

Flight 1 - Boats 1-10               3:00-3:15pm

Flight 2 - Boats 11-20             3:15-3:30pm

Flight 3 - Boats 21-30             3:30-3:45pm

Flight 4 - Boats 31-40             3:45-4:00pm

Flight 5 - Boats 41-50             4:00-4:15pm

Flight 6 - Boats 51-60             4:15-4:30pm

Flight 7 – Boats 61-70            4:30-4:45pm

Flight 8 – Boats 71-80            4:45-5:00pm

Flight 9 – Boats 81-90            5:00-5:15pm

Flight 10 – Boats 91-96          5:15-5:30pm

 

 

• VIRTUAL MEETING TIME: 6:00pm (C), 7:00pm (E) The meeting will be a virtual meeting via FaceBook Live on the FOM National FB Page

Go to Facebook and search FOM Nation or, if you don't have a FaceBook account, go to Facebook.com/FOMNTT 

Important tournament information will be given at the virtual meeting. All teams must attend (electronically) to get this information.



Hotel Information:

Special Hotel Rates Fishers of Men

September 29, 2020 – October 3, 2020

Decatur, Alabama

 

.

Baymont Inn & Suites

2212 Danville Road SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-1999

Rate: $61 + tax per night – all room types

Breakfast Included

 

Best Western River City

1305 Front Avenue SW

Decatur, AL 35603

256-301-1388

Rate: $84.99 + tax per night – standard room

$94.99 + tax per night – king jacuzzi room

$114.00 + tax per night – kitchenette suite

$124.99 + tax per night – presidential suite

Breakfast Included

 

Comfort Inn

3239 Point Mallard Parkway

Decatur, AL 35603

256-355-1037

Rate: $92 + tax per night – standard room

Breakfast Included

 

Courtyard by Marriott

1209 Courtyard Circle

Decatur, AL 35603

256-355-4446

Rate: $99 + tax per night – standard room

 

DoubleTree by Hilton

1101 6th Avenue NE

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-3150

Rates: $88 + tax – standard room

Booking Link

 

Hampton Inn

2041 Beltline Road SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-5888

Rate: $99 + tax per night – standard room

Breakfast Included

 

La Quinta Inn

918 Beltline Rd SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-9977

Rate: $75 + tax – Standard Rooms

Breakfast Included

 

Hampton Inn

2041 Beltline Road SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-5888

Rate: $84 + tax

Breakfast Included

 

Holiday Inn Express & Suites

2407 Beltline Road SW

Decatur, AL 35601

256-355-3150

Rates: $94 + tax – standard king room

$124 + tax – king suite

Breakfast Included

 

Residence Inn

1213 Courtyard Circle

Decatur, AL 35603

256-280-2666

Rate: $129 + tax per night – standard room

Breakfast Included

 

When making hotel reservations, call the hotel directly and ask for the Fishers of Men rate or use

the hotel booking links provided (not all properties will have a booking link). All rates are based on

availability at time of booking. For additional information on hotels or the area, call

Decatur Morgan County Tourism at 800-232-5449 or 256-350-2028.



Roster Information:

Entry is closed for this event.

 

Flight Boat # Div Name Name TYPE Entry
1 1 AL NW Chris Baldus  Josh Faile   Pd+BB
1 2 TN C Adam Sneed Trey Sneed   Pd+BB
1 3 AL NE Garry Burns  Kevin Stephens   Pd+BB
1 4 AL NW Dale Aldridge  Lee Hill   Pd
1 5 AL NE  Robert/Bob McEarchern  Richard McEarchern   Pd+BB
1 6 KY SC Jeff Carman  John Carman   Pd+BB
1 7 IN S Steve Boggs  Mark Schabel   Pd
1 8 AL NW Norman Brown  Andy Lasch   Pd+BB
1 9 AL NW Ernie Darracott  Ryan Darracott   Pd
1 10 GA S Steven Stewart  Johnny Creel   Pd+BB
             
2 11 AL S John Odom  Joe Turner   Pd+BB
2 12 AL C James Brumbeloe  Andrew Kelley   Pd
2 13 AL NW Tony Ladd  Greg Ladd   Pd
2 14 AL NW Jack Langston  Sherri Langston Ml/Fml Pd+BB
2 15 AL C Brooks Holland  Stewart Lucas Sr   Pd
2 16 AL NE Billy Lawson  Barbara Lawson Ml/Fml Pd+BB
2 17 AL C Mark Murchison  Nathaniel Watts   Pd+BB
2 18 AL C William Russell  Norman Buce   Pd+BB
2 19 AL NE Brandon Mcginnis  David Mcginnis   Pd
2 20 KY W Lloyd Easterly  Steve Denton   Pd+BB
             
3 21 AL NW Michael Mitchell  Trey Mitchell   Pd+BB
3 22 AL NW Briana Tucker  Sam Bennett Ml/Fml Pd+BB
3 23 AL NW Timothy Cornelius  Gerald Cornelius   Pd+BB
3 24 AL NW Bill Benford  Derrell Potter   Pd+BB
3 25 AL NE Kelly Huffstutler  Tim Harbison   Pd
3 26 AL S Richard Hardy  Nathan White   Pd+BB
3 27 AL S E L Cobb  Jim Bell   Pd+BB
3 28 AL S Kevin Diamond  Josh Diamond A/J Pd
3 29 AL NW Kenny Blevins  Mike Pilotte   Pd
3 30 AL C Justin Sightler     Pd+BB
             
4 31 AL NW David Potts  Troy Potts   Pd+BB
4 32 AL NW Roger McKelvy  Larry Plott   Pd+BB
4 33 AL C Bobby Sanders  Troy Shirley   Pd+BB
4 34 AL NW Mike Crump  Fred Mullens   Pd+BB
4 35 AL NW Richard Kee   William Ritter   Pd+BB
4 36 AL C Richard Hollis  Roger Johnson   Pd+BB
4 37 AL NE George Crain  Allan Glasgow   Pd+BB
4 38 AL C Christopher Weaver  Kenneth Godwin   Pd+BB
4 39 IN N Steve Neal  Kyle Neal   Pd+BB
4 40 LA NC Trey McGuire  Mark Price   Pd+BB
             
5 41 AL NE Nick McGuire  Garrett Isbell   Pd+BB
5 42 KY W Bob Floro  Tim Underwood   Pd+BB
5 43 AL NW Jimmy Garrie  Joe Garrie   Pd+BB
5 44 AL NW Eric Davis  Marty Barrett   Pd+BB
5 45 AL NW Dennis Defoor  Tim DeFoor   Pd+BB
5 46 AL S Michael Stewart  Thomas Pugh   Pd+BB
5 47 AL C Steven Corvin  Steven Corvin Jr A/J Pd+BB
5 48 AL C Joshua West  John Wilson   Pd+BB
5 49 AL NW Andrew Lambert  Ronald Lambert   Pd+BB
5 50 IN S Leroy McQueen  Rick Lewis   Pd+BB
             
6 51 AL C Harvey Starling  Darrin Gibson   Pd+BB
6 52 AL NW Brad Osborn  Kaden Osborn A/J Pd+BB
6 53 TN C David Rogers  Lori Rogers Ml/Fml Pd+BB
6 54 KY W Phillip Brinegar  Mike Walker   Pd+BB
6 55 AL NW Terry Burleson  Chris Mayfield   Pd+BB
6 56 AL NW Gary Livingston  David Whitten   Pd+BB
6 57 TN C Harry Smith  Terry Hayden   Pd
6 58 AL NW Brian Maijala  Danny Lane   Pd+BB
6 59 AL NW James Burgess  Roger Messick   Pd+BB
6 60 AL C Michael White  Jeff Williamson   Pd+BB
             
7 61 AL NW Jimmy Mitchell  Brody Mitchell   Pd+BB
7 62 VA W David Bryant  Dillon Perdue   Pd
7 63 AL C Garland Scott  Kerry Waggoner   Pd+BB
7 64 AL NE Joe Roberson  Glenn Whisenhunt   Pd+BB
7 65 AL NE Morris Ellis  Randy Smith   Pd
7 66 AL NW Chad Long  Lynne Long   Pd+BB
7 67 TN C Kent McAfee  Robert Brownlee   Pd+BB
7 68 TN C Larry Harris  Phillip Harris   Pd+BB
7 69 AL NE Ron Holler  Elaine Holler Ml/Fml Pd+BB
7 70 AL C Hubble Sowards  Mark Watson   Pd+BB
             
8 71 AL NE Bill Dillard  Ronald Chapman   Pd+BB
8 72 IN Boggs WkNt Sam Maxwell  Ron Maxwell   Pd+BB
8 73 AL NW Patrick Anderson  Dante Anderson   Pd+BB
8 74 AL NE Scotty Ramsey  Rodney Isbell   Pd+BB
8 75 IL C Marlan Brown  Debbie Brown Ml/Fml Pd+BB
8 76 AL NE John Hunter Hayes  Jason Grape   Pd
8 77 AL NE Josh Fordham  Joey Nance   Pd+BB
8 78 AL NW Bob Maggerise  Darryl Whitehead   Pd
8 79 AL S Tony Lister  James Richerson Jr   Pd+BB
8 80 GA S James Anderson  Joe McChesney   Pd+BB
             
9 81 AL NW Rhett Benford  Hayden Copeland   Pd+BB
9 82 AL NW Justin Wimberley  Eric Weeks   Pd+BB
9 83 IN N Fred Lynn  Gabe Lynn A/J Pd+BB
9 84 AL S Christopher Lewis  Ethan Thomas   Pd+BB
9 85 AL NW Jerry Lawler  Mike Kelley   Pd+BB
9 86 AL C-WkNt Stewart Lucas Sr  Bj Johnson    Pd+BB
9 87 MS C Kevin Brumfield  Rick Pullen   Pd+BB
9 88 AL C Mark Syck  Tommy Mills   Pd
9 89 AL NW Chris Newell  Roger Motes   Pd+BB
9 90 AL NW Jim Kelley  Mike Waggoner   Pd+BB
             
10 91 AL NE Jackson Burgreen  Richard Burgreen   Pd+BB
10 92 AL NE David Suratt  Jeff Suratt   Pd+BB
10 93 AL NW Ricky Phifer  Heath Voyles   Pd
10 94 AL NE Harris Housley  Andrew Roberts   Pd+BB
10 95 AL NW Garth Lindsay  Jay Roberson   Pd+BB
10 96 AL S Brian Moye  Kimberly Moye Ml/Fml Pd+BB
Stren

District 2 Championship on Wheeler-Day 2 - 10/03/20
RESULTS: | View Multiday Day Results | Day 1 | Day 2 |