Results
Go Back

 

 

Hartwell 2: May 19, 2018

 

The 2018 Berkley Team Series season is COMPLETE for the SC Upstate Division!  Can you believe it?

 

 

We congratulate Brian and Nicole Tidwell, our 2018 Points Champions.

Well done, TEAM TIDWELL!

 

 

Thank you, once again, to Anderson County for hosting our tournament meeting at the Anderson Farmer's Market and providing a delicious meal of hotdogs, burgers, baked beans, chips, and cookies.  VisitAnderson.com  We appreciate speaker Eric Swilling from Judah Church in Anderson bringing a message with some great visual effects to help remind us that all we really need is a relationship with Jesus and inviting our teams to make that commitment.  We're so excited that one angler chose to make a first time commitment to a relationship with Jesus and accept His free gift of salvation.  

 

Thirty-nine teams competed in our Final 2018 SC Upstate Division tournament on Hartwell, May 19, 2018.  It was a close competition, with first, second, and third places all being within less than a half pound of each other!  

Congratulations to 

FIRST PLACE:  Jon and Michael Anders with 16.01 lb

SECOND PLACE: Jimmy & Mark Turner with 15.50 lb (net wt) 

THIRD PLACE: Bradley Rhodes and Chris Dorlan with 15.32 lb

BIG FISH: John Wilson and Blake Riddle with a 4.3 lb bass

See photos at the bottom of this page!

 

We have had a great season.  There are many people we are so thankful for, that helped to make each event a SUCCESS.  Most of all, we want to give credit to our Lord and Savior, for giving His life so that we may have eternal Life!! 

 


Check out our Legacy page HERE.

Rodney Floyd

864-417-5804

 

 

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our National sponsors:

 

BassCat Boats, Mercury, Abu Garcia, Berkley, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Strike King, Power-Pole, King's Home, TH Marine, Raymarine, Gator Guards, Buckeye Lures, Rayjus Outdoors, Duckett Fishing, Hydrowave, Kistler, Jacobs Glass Company, and Orca Coolers

 

Once again thanks so much to all of our sponsors and our SC Upstate sponsors as well that include: Advanced Underground Specialists, Inc., D&S Lawn Care, Rainbow Baits, Rhodes Silver Spinners, Anderson County Parks and Recreation, www.Qwik8Baits.com,  www.ProfoundOutdoors.com, Tightline Custom Rods & Repair, and a few special individuals that believe in this GREAT MINISTRY.

 

Stren Hartwell - 05/19/18


 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 18397
Jonathan Anders
5 0 16.01 0 16.01 200

2 15738
5 4.16 15.75 0.25 15.5 199

3 18665 Bradley Rhodes
Chris Dorlan
5 3.91 15.32 0 15.32 148

4 22328 Brian Tidwell
5 0 14.83 0.25 14.58 197

5 20988 John Wilson
Blake Riddle
5 4.3 13.6 0.25 13.35 196

6 22338
5 0 12.44 0 12.44 195

7 14655
5 0 12.46 0.25 12.21 194

8 18400 Jason Snyder
Rodney Chastain
5 0 12.17 0 12.17 193

9 18437 Robby Hipps
5 0 12.08 0.25 11.83 192

10 14640 Mark Hicks
Zack Hicks
5 0 10.59 0 10.59 141

11 22669 Russell Clark
Chris Myers
5 0 10.55 0 10.55 190

12 3516 Tom Cloer III
Michael Brewer
5 0 10.43 0 10.43 189

13 22336
5 0 9.87 0 9.87 188

14 15748 David Vaughn
Rick Steckelberg
5 0 9.82 0 9.82 187

15 17078 Ronny Gillespie
Jay Driggers
5 0 9.81 0 9.81 186

16 6233 Chris Rhodes
Reggie Luper
5 0 9.63 0 9.63 185

17 22956
5 0 9.23 0 9.23 184

18 14424 Sam Storey
5 0 9.23 0 9.23 184

19 17037 Kevin Allman
David Hicks
5 0 8.99 0 8.99 132

20 20990
Jeff Smith
5 0 8.76 0 8.76 181

21 18657
Brad Gambrell
5 0 9 0.25 8.75 180

22 19884 Randy Dickson
Kevin Dickson
5 0 8.79 0.25 8.54 179

23 22329 Darren Taylor
5 0 8.38 0.25 8.13 128

24 19348 Jason Burroughs
Darren Ashley
5 0 8.58 0.5 8.08 127

25 18417 Jonathan Botts
Wayne Botts
5 0 7.57 0 7.57 176

26 23107
Aiden Somerville
5 0 7.23 0 7.23 175

27 22330
5 0 7.09 0 7.09 174

28 13235
5 0 7.2 0.25 6.95 173

29 20996 Tommy Newton
Ken Campbell
5 0 6.91 0.25 6.66 172

30 22332
5 0 6.31 0 6.31 171

31 3644 Julious Lively
Anthony Lively
5 0 6.01 0 6.01 170

32 22335
5 0 5.43 0.25 5.18 169

33 22326
2 0 4.57 0 4.57 168

34 18377 Keith Mock
Ben Franklin
4 0 3.66 0 3.66 167

35 19879
0 0 0 0 0 166

36 22327 Brad Burdette
0 0 0 0 0 166

37 15991
Shane Abbott
0 0 0 0 0 116

38 3524
0 0 0 0 0 166

39 18416
0 0 0 0 0 166



Points Champions: Team Tidwell (& family)



1st Place- Team Anders



1st Place- Team Anders



2nd Place- Jimmy Turner & Mark Weaver



2nd Place- Jimmy Turner & Mark Weaver



Points Champions- Brian & Nicole Tidwell