Results
Go Back

 

Well anouther great season has come and gone.  We started the weekend with the fine folks at Immanuel Baptist Church in Glasgow, after a meal that consisted of fried fish, pork shoulder and potatoes, Michael Rice deliverd an inspiring message.  Immanuel Baptist also set up a fun game to help raise money for the special olympics and raised over 400.00!  Awesome job everyone!  The 2018 points race was a thigh one going into the 5th and final tournament.  With only 7 point seperating the top 4 teams.  Leading the race is the team on Ted Grigsby and Dylan Hill by only 1 point of Greg Profit and Keith Monson.  Winner of the points championship get an automatic berth to the National Championship next year.

Saturday morning all 27 teams blasted off from the Penninsula in hopes of coming to weighin with the winning limit of fish.  Ben and Lacy Kabel had the winning limit of 17.01lbs, they have had a great finish to the season.  The husband and wife team caught their fish Zoom Ol Monster 10.5 and drop shots.  In second place was the team of Doug Coulter and Todd Wilson with a weight of 16.62lbs.  Doug said they caught their fish on jigs and big shakey head worms.  Third place went to the team of Greg Profit and Keith Monson with 15.74lbs.  They caught their fish using jigs on drops and points.  Greg and Keith also had enough to move into the top spot to win the points championship!  Big fish of the day went to the team of Shawn Monhollen and Wade Jenkins with a largemouth weighing 5.04lbs.  It has been a great season, I cant wait till next season!  I will have the schedule posted sometime at the end of September or first of October.  The top 32 teams in the final points standings have qualified to fish our district championship,  If you have fished 5 tournaments you are eligable to fish any or all district championships.

I would like to thank our local sponsors- Monticello Banking Company, Don Franklin, Pittsburg Marine, Land Big Fish,  Hebrock Farms, Tip Top Construction, Beldon Concrete, Atwood Insurance, Walnut Hill Transport, and Neat Companies.

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors,  BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Strike King Lure Company, Kings Home, Power-Pole, Raymarine, Duckett Fishing, BassBoat Technologies, ORCA Coolers, Buckeye Lures, T&H Marine, Gator Guards, Kistler Rods, HydroWave, Costa, Jacobs Glass, Rayjus Sportswear.

Stren Barren River Lake - 06/09/18


 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 21290 Ben Kabel
Lacy Kabel
5 4.68 17.01 0 17.01 200

2 21281 Doug Coulter
Todd Wilson
5 4.6 16.62 0 16.62 199

3 21820 Greg Profitt
Keith Monson
5 0 15.74 0 15.74 198

4 22804 Jason Bean
Brian Dillard
5 4.61 15.3 0 15.3 147

5 22802 Roy Phillips
Jeff Phillips
5 4.6 15.27 0 15.27 196

6 22809 Mike Williams
Ralph Feldman
5 0 13.98 0 13.98 195

7 22799 Ted Grigsby
Dylan Hill
5 0 13.81 0 13.81 194

8 22814 Tim Underwood
Roger Bell
5 0 13.62 0 13.62 193

9 21288 Jared Carpenter
Brian Ross
5 0 13.43 0 13.43 191

10 21302 Shawn Monhollen
Wade Jenkins
5 5.04 13.28 0 13.28 192

11 21944 Jerry Hogue
Steve Prewitt
5 0 12.92 0 12.92 190

12 22816 Pat Eichmann
Don Smith
5 0 12.63 0 12.63 189

13 23158 Mark Preston
Tim Sadler
5 0 11.89 0 11.89 188

14 22810 Jeff Lewis
James Lewis
5 0 11.82 0 11.82 187

15 23010 Rick Carpenter
Derek Carpenter
5 0 11.65 0 11.65 136

16 22803 Richard Bowling
Jarrod Simpson
5 0 11.54 0 11.54 135

17 21308 Jeffery Strong
Anderson Dunn
5 0 10.92 0 10.92 184

18 22800 Brandon Lake
Michael York
5 0 10.26 0 10.26 133

19 23009 Eric Wyrick
Nathan Stewart
5 0 9.02 0 9.02 182

20 21299 Keith Southerland
Joshua Southerland
5 0 8.75 0 8.75 181

21 22808 Chris Ring
Josh Clark
4 0 8.32 0 8.32 180

22 23006 Larry Baldock
Mike Miller
4 0 6.94 0 6.94 129

23 21287 Jeff Carman
John Carman
4 0 6.26 0 6.26 178

24 22817 Tim Akers
Tim Akers Jr
3 0 4.59 0 4.59 177

25 23246 David King
Barry King
2 0 3.83 0 3.83 176

26 21303 Cory Holman
Gary Singleton
0 0 0 0 0 175

27 21295 DAVID OLIVER
Brian Oliver
0 0 0 0 0 175