Results
Go Back

 

 

~~Tournament #1 on Lake Palestine was a success, and we paid out $9,040!

 

The weather Saturday was cool, but we were able to avoid the rain & strong winds. Fishing was tough for some, but we still saw a lot of good ones brought in.

 

Congratulations to Ryan McCoy & David Benson for bringing in the 1st place sack totaling 20.64#. Ryan also caught the Big Bass of the day at 8.79#.  Along with their Bonus Bucks, they won a total of $3,765! 

 

Ronnie Durrett, Jr. & Tom Mayne came in 2nd with 17.89#.  They took home checks totaling $1,529.  Shane Gray & Dustin Gray finished 3rd with 17.11# winning a total of $986.  Brad Shelton & Bruce Sproles placed 4th with 16.97# for $615.  Robert Chambers & Jeff Hood were 5th with 15.96# for $482. 6th Place went to Martin Boren & Colby Fergeson with 15.20# for $401. 7th Place was Hub Coleman & Kurt Coleman with 13.97# for $361. 8th Place went to Cameron Frowick & Kyle Brookshear with 13.75# for $301.

 

Thank you to Joey Ridgle’s Septic Service for sponsoring our Texas High School BASS Association Bonus.  Jayce Hutchins & Danny Smith were the top placing team with a THSBA angler winning $300.

 

Danny Wims & Luke Wims were the highest placing Adult/Jr. team out of the money winning $150.  David Pace & Tracy Pace were the highest placing Male/Female Team out of the money winning $150.

 

Thank you so much to Pastor Wade Eitel & The Church @ Lake Palestine for hosting our teams on Friday night. They did an outstanding job!  Much appreciation also to Dale Robertson for sharing a great message that we can all take to heart. Our Chaplain, Rob Graham, is praying for all our anglers & their families. Much appreciated, Rob!

 

~~Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine national sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Strike King Lure Company, Kings Home, Power-Pole, Raymarine, Duckett Fishing, BassBoat Technologies, ORCA Coolers, Buckeye Lures, T&H Maine, Gator Guards, ,Kistler Rods, HydroWave,  Costa, Jacobs Glass, Rayjus Sportswear

 

~~~~Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our local sponsors: Tyler Ford, Mike Brattlof Homes, Tyler Products Sales, Cannon Steele, Joey Ridgle’s Septic Service, Stephen Wright - Cardinal Financial, Tyler  Wrap Company, Steven Hurst - Farmers Insurance, Charlie’s Fiberglass Boat Repair, Shawn Wildt - Edward Jones, Stillwater Sporting Supplies, Interstate Batteries, Ryan McCoy - Goosehead Insurance, SurTex Land Surveying, Porter’s, Durrett Oilfield Services

~~


Our next tournament will be February 23 on Lake Palestine. Stay safe & God Bless!

Stren Lake Palestine - 01/26/19

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2019 | 2018 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 14365 Ryan McCoy
David Benson
3 8.79 20.64 0 20.64 150

2 19933 Tom Mayne
Ronnie Durrett Jr
5 8.48 17.89 0 17.89 149

3 22458 Shane Gray
Dustin Gray
5 5.8 17.11 0 17.11 148

4 23668 Brad Shelton
Bruce Sproles
5 0 16.97 0 16.97 147

5 14368 Robert Chambers
Jeff Hood
5 0 15.96 0 15.96 146

6 23662 Martin Boren
Colby Fergeson
5 0 15.2 0 15.2 145

7 14382 Hub Coleman
Kurt Coleman
3 0 13.97 0 13.97 144

8 23663 Cameron Frowick
Kyle Brookshear
4 5.45 13.75 0 13.75 143

9 22459 Robert Jones
Cody Woods
4 0 10.62 0 10.62 142

10 23672 Cassey Cooper
Brett Harris
2 7.13 10.01 0 10.01 141

11 18334 Tom Ward
Jim Crawford
5 0 9.49 0 9.49 140

12 21004 Mike Watson
Daniel Roden
2 7.03 9.42 0 9.42 139

13 22424 Paul Ferguson
Eric Thompson
4 0 9.01 0 9.01 138

14 23671 Glynn Neel
Rusty Russell
2 0 8.65 0 8.65 137

15 22455 Scott Jenkins
Coy Spencer
2 0 7.86 0 7.86 136

16 10357 Robert Templin
Robert Graham
4 0 7.11 0 7.11 135

17 22472 Vince Alibrando
Adam Moore
1 6.81 6.81 0 6.81 134

18 13215 Jerry Johnston
Derek Stuller
2 0 6.65 0 6.65 133

19 13185 Tracy Pace
David Pace
3 0 6.59 0 6.59 132

20 22425 Dale Robertson
Ronnie Durrett Sr.
3 0 4.96 0 4.96 131

21 23666 Danny Wims
Luke Wims
2 0 4.71 0 4.71 130

22 14362 Kevin Hatcher
Brad Morris
2 0 4.16 0 4.16 129

23 22461 Justin Stokes
Austin Stokes
2 0 3.98 0 3.98 128

24 664 Randy Parks
Steve Terry
1 3.87 3.87 0 3.87 127

25 23667 Braxton Hollenshead
Trey Hollenshead
2 0 3.71 0 3.71 126

26 23738 Bobby Jones
Reece Jones
1 3.63 3.63 0 3.63 125

27 23673 brad burkett
Franky Burkett
1 2.87 2.87 0 2.87 124

28 22462 Shawn Wildt
Kenny Stewart
1 2.24 2.24 0 2.24 123

29 21235 Justin Johnson
Jerry Oden
1 2.15 2.15 0 2.15 122

30 22427 Danny Smith
Jayce Hutchins
1 1.87 1.87 0 1.87 121

31 21018 Steven Phillips
Todd Pierce
1 1.82 1.82 0 1.82 120

32 23670 Brad Johnson
Chris Breedlove
0 0 0 0 0 119

33 23739 Matt Currey
Wayne Willard
0 0 0 0 0 119

34 23664 Jimmy Sheehy
Zachary Sheehy
0 0 0 0 0 119

35 22464 Daniel Stokes
Jacob Stokes
0 0 0 0 0 119

36 21003 Kenneth McMellon
Nic Grey
0 0 0 0 0 119

37 14384 Billy Ferguson
Lindell Booth
0 0 0 0 0 119

38 17370 Danny Ginn
Leisa Ginn
0 0 0 0 0 119

39 17224 Rick Harvey
Robert Starks
0 0 0 0 0 119

40 17165 Bobby Craig
Michael Craig
0 0 0 0 0 119

41 13186 Joey Ridgle
Pam Ridgle
0 0 0 0 0 119

42 791 Jim Anderson
Robby Stone
0 0 0 0 0 119



Ryan Mccoy and David Benson 1st place 20.64#



Tom Mayne and Ronnie Durrett Jr. 2nd place 17.89#



Shane and Dustin Gray 3rd place 17.11#