Results
Go Back

 

We had an awesome meeting and dinner at First Baptist Church of Collinsville, thank you to those that served to feed us breakfast for dinner. We cherish our relationship and partnership with this church to further the spread of the gospel.

Our tournament blasted off at 6:30am and we weighed in at 2:30pm. At the end of the day Ralph and Randy Tucker brought home the winning bag of 11.64lbs, they caught a 4.75lb kicker to make that bag the best of the tournament.

Big bass went to Matt Atkins and Chris Atkins with a weight of 5.28lbs and end the tournament on 2nd place with a weight of 11.52 lbs.

3rd place went to James Carnley and Jonathan Arrington with a weight of 8.18lbs.

4th went to David Martins and Kevin Simmons with a weight of 7.52lbs.

Just out of the money went to Bill Bailey and Josh Bailey with a weight of 6.91lbs. They took home the two Abu Garcia rods.

Berkley Cast for Cash Winners were Bill Bailey and Josh Bailey 1st and Ronald Hatfield 2nd. 

The points champions for the year was Nathan Alt and Jeff Camp, they shared $665.00 for being the most consistant team in the division, congrats to them both for a great season.

Our Next tournament is the district 5 championship on Philpot Lake on Septmeber 20 and 21st.

We also have the East VS West Commonwealth Cup in October, please see the details for that on the schedule and the current top 20 teams which qualified for this tournament. Any team not wanting to fish that tournament please contact me 434-841-1864, I will contact teams below the top 20 to make sure we fill all available spots.

Thank yall for an awsome year, I look forward to the post season and planning for the 2020 season.

 

Thank you to the following sponsors for supporting the Fishers of men national tournament trail and also our Virginia West Division:

WW Novelty, Abu Garcia, Berkley, Pure Fishing, Strike King, Power pole, Solar Bat, Bass Cat Bass Boats, Mercury Marine, Kistler Rods, Buckeye Lures, Keelshield, Jacobs Glass Company, Hydrowave, Rejuvinate, Pflueger, New Tech Global, Nester Hoisery, Kings Homes, T.H. Marine, Duckett Rods, Rayjus Apparel, Lowrance Electronics, Marshals Marine, McCraw Insurance, Rio Rods.
Stren Philpott Lake - 08/31/19

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2020 | 2019 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 23380 Randall Tucker
Ralph Tucker, JR
5 4.75 11.64 0 11.64 200

2 21264 Christopher Atkins, III
Christopher Atkins
5 5.28 11.52 0 11.52 199

3 24101 James Carnley
jonathan arrington
5 0.85 8.18 0 8.18 198

4 16004 David Martin
Kevin Simmons
4 0 7.52 0 7.52 197

5 23905 Bill Bailey
William Bailey
5 0 6.91 0 6.91 196

6 16044 Nathan Alt
Jeff Camp
5 0 6.76 0 6.76 195

7 24694
4 1.4 4.91 0 4.91 194

8 23904 Taft Durr
Jacob Stevers
2 0 3.89 0 3.89 193

9 16072 Mike Smith
Erin Smith
2 0 3.57 0 3.57 192

10 24889 Jay Perkins
Christopher Gren
2 0 3.11 0 3.11 191

11 17743
Jeff Mills
2 0 2.86 0 2.86 190

12 23898 Jared Sowers
Kevin Allison
2 0 2.69 0 2.69 189

13 7510 Jimmy Pack
Solomon Sowers
2 0 2.4 0 2.4 188

14 22595 Mark Blankenship
Elizabeth Blankenship
2 0 2.32 0 2.32 187

15 16089
2 0 2.17 0 2.17 186

16 24099
2 0 2.08 0.25 1.83 185

17 16005 Steven Bishop
Richard Alley
1 1.48 1.48 0 1.48 184

18 16069 Anthony McCraw
Penny McCraw
0 0 0 0 0 183

19 22412 Brian Lindamood
0 0 0 0 0 183

20 24098 Gary Flinchum
Shelton Fowler
0 0 0 0 0 183

21 24599
Ronald Rose
0 0 0 0 0 183