Results
Go Back

 

Texas East 2019 Kickoff Tournament

Texas East kicked off its first tournament of the year with the pre-tournament  banquet and meeting hosted by the great folks at First Baptist Church of Hemphill.  Registration and the early fellowship was fantastic as old friends renewed relationships and shared life stories.  We were blessed to have many new teams and we welcomed them with the typical FOM hand of fellowship.

Daron Skero of Skero furniture blessed us with some delicious BBQ, ranch beans, potato salad and all the fixins.   Special thanks to Leonard Claridy for delivering and serving the meal for us.  Thanks go out to Trey Kistler for his donation of a “helium” Rod, Charles Stoker for several door prizes, Jim Spitzmiller for his donations for door prizes, and Laurie Baker of “Dew Drop Jewelry” for her generous gifts for the ladies.

Rusty West , Texas East Chaplain, shared his heart in a message of “No excuses” to the fellowship and the Lord moved as we had seven rededications and one of our anglers decided it was time he got baptized and has requested to have it done after one of our weigh-ins at a future event.  God is great!

Saturday morning greeted us with pouring down rain during the launch but the Lord cleared the skies minutes before the blastoff.  All  45 teams hit the lake without issue for a great day of fishing.

The team of Larry Nassar and Lynn Thibodeaux took first place with a sack that tipped the scales at 27.36.  Larry and Lynn said they caught them all on black and blue V&M chatterbaits.   The team of George Jeane and George Jeane Jr. slid into second with a bag weighing in at 26.71.  Our third place winner was Cody Pitt, a solo angler,  that smoked them with a stringer of toads that weighed 24.72!  This young angler is going give the pros a run for their money one day!!  The Ed Parten Memorial Big Bass winner was Richard Guillory with a bucket mouth sow that weighed 10.61 and qualified him for the Share Lunker program in Texas.  Congratulations to all of our anglers, it’s great to be back on the lake again!

Special thanks to all of our directors and staff that served this weekend.  Our new directors, Coy Jennings, Gary Baker, Dan Hilton and Aubrey Lewis ran a great tournament which could not have been done without our great staff.  Thanks to Joe and Stephanie Sekel and their daughter Riley, Cindy Jennings, Kristi and Zeke Richey, Tony Wood, Randon Polk and last, but certainly not least, my bride Debra Polk, and her countless hours of bookkeeping to try and keep me straight.

Thanks to all of our local sponsors, Beacon Wealth Management, Jason Dew, Gary Baker, Charles Stoker and Kistler Rods.

National sponsors

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Strike King Lure Company,  Power-Pole, Jim Hudson Toyota, Duckett Fishing, BassBoat Technologies, Amphibia Eyewear, Buckeye Lures, T&H Marine, Gator Guards, Frogg Toggs, Kistler Rods,  Jacobs Glass, Valley Fashions

 

Stren Toledo Bend - 01/12/19

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2019 | 2018 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 11771 Larry Nassar
Lynn Thibodeaux
5 6.96 27.36 0 27.36 200

2 17054 George Jeane, Jr.
George Jeane
5 0 26.71 0 26.71 199

3 23602 Cody Pitt
5 0 24.72 0 24.72 198

4 15834 Corbett Ross
Ronnie Bickham
5 7.29 24.51 0 24.51 197

5 8296 Richard Guillory
David Rabalias
5 10.61 23.48 0 23.48 196

6 23591 Derris Wiman
Josh Robinson
5 0 20.06 0 20.06 195

7 15828 Robert Moore
Billy Waldrep
5 0 18.53 0 18.53 194

8 23592 Tater Reynolds
William Reynolds
5 0 16.87 0 16.87 193

9 23494 Jason Dew
Dakota Dew
5 6.32 16.19 0 16.19 192

10 22398 Rusty West
Levi West
5 0 14.88 0 14.88 191

11 23601 Matthew Moore
Trey Kistler
5 0 14.31 0 14.31 190

12 23582 Bill Lambert
Jon Robinson
5 0 12.09 0 12.09 189

13 23593 Gary Baker
Chaz Quinn
5 0 11.9 0 11.9 188

14 23600 George Anderson
Ralph Logan Sr.
5 0 11.63 0 11.63 187

15 23595 Todd Risinger
Matt Halloway
5 0 11.31 0 11.31 186

16 12762 Charles Stoker
Robert Oney
5 0 11.28 0 11.28 185

17 22758 Bob Cherry
ANTHONY HOLCOMB
4 0 9.09 0 9.09 184

18 19941 Trey McGuire
Jon Richardson
3 0 8.57 0 8.57 183

19 23586 Joshua Kieffer
Jared Pollard
4 0 7.85 0 7.85 182

20 23581 James Farrell
Mike Gaines
2 0 7.41 0 7.41 181

21 18337 Todd DeClaris
Troy DeClaris
3 0 6.73 0 6.73 180

22 19960 Keith Lantrip
Eddie Duhon
3 0 6.33 0 6.33 179

23 23589 Steve Ashworth
Tex Rieder
2 0 6.06 0 6.06 178

24 19958 Thomas Rash
Thomas Rash II
1 5.03 5.03 0 5.03 177

25 23598 Tony Owen
Mark Jenkins
2 0 4.07 0 4.07 176

26 19950 John Brown
Doyce Cartrett Jr
1 3.86 3.86 0 3.86 175

27 23594 Jeff Rash
Randy Callahan
1 3.16 3.16 0 3.16 174

28 23585 Mark Halpain
Fisher Phaup
1 2.83 2.83 0 2.83 173

29 19948 Jim Sluss
Darrell Markham
1 2.68 2.68 0 2.68 172

30 22396 Aubrey Lewis
Jim Spitzmiller
1 2.25 2.25 0 2.25 171

31 23580 Andy Jackson
Melvin Jackson
0 0 0 0 0 170

32 23587 Bill Wiggins
Corey Hyden
0 0 0 0 0 170

33 23599 Bradley Foster
Nicholas Swango
0 0 0 0 0 170

34 23583 Chris Brignac
Trey Clark
0 0 0 0 0 170

35 23597 Corey Theriot
John Reber
0 0 0 0 0 170

36 15801 Dan Hilton
Rick Sanders
0 0 0 0 0 170

37 364 Dawson Schnautz
Larry Dickinson
0 0 0 0 0 170

38 23590 Jerry DuBose
Gary Tolbert
0 0 0 0 0 170

39 22372 Jerry Wade
Dale Reynolds
0 0 0 0 0 170

40 23596 Kenny Sikes
Michael Geronime
0 0 0 0 0 170

41 23588 Mike Fontenot
Kyle McFarlain
0 0 0 0 0 170

42 15762 Pete Chumchal Jr.
James Pessagno
0 0 0 0 0 170

43 23093 Robert Richey
Samuel Richey
0 0 0 0 0 170

44 23584 Shannon Frick
0 0 0 0 0 170

45 352 Stephen Kinney
Jimmy Martin
0 0 0 0 0 170