Results
Go Back

 

District 3 started out with some severe weather moving into the area from hurricane Michael.  Thursday's practice day was proabably a bust for most teams with high winds and severe rain moving through.  By late afternoon the storm had passed and skies were clearing in time for the meeting at Shield of Faith Church in Rock Hill.  Chris Wells was our inspirational speaker for the evening.  He never disappoints with his message.  Many thanks to Andy Clinton and Visit York County for hosting our event this weekend.

 

Friday morning blast off was out of Ebenezer Park on Lake Wylie.  67 Teams from GA, SC, NC, and KY showed up to see if they could put something together after a cold front moved through and the water being stirred up from the storm.  The wind was up in the morning but later died down for the afternoon weigh-in.  Clear blue skies made it hard to believe a hurricane was just here less than 24 hours ago.

 

The fishing was tough on the teams but several managed to put something together to get their 5 fish limit.  The team of Howard and Ellis from SC Low Country division holds the Day 1 lead with 14.85lbs and a big fish of 4.85lbs.  Not far behind is the team from NC Foothills Sparrow and Baumgardner who had 14.31lbs.  The next two teams are from the SC Upstate Davenport and Dobbins with 13.13lbs in 3rd place and Cody and Kuykendall with 12.48lbs for 4th. 

 

The top 13 teams will qualify to go to the National Championship on Lake Hartwell in 2019.  The cut weight after Day 1 is 5.54.  If the M/F team Wilson stays in the top 13 we will go down to the next place to fill the field.  Stay tuned Saturday for the Day 2 weigh-in at 3PM!

 

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Strike King Lure Company, Kings Home, Power-Pole, Raymarine, Duckett Fishing, BassBoat Technologies, ORCA Coolers, Buckeye Lures, T&H Maine, Gator Guards, ,Kistler Rods, HydroWave,  Amphibia Eyewear, Jacobs Glass, Frogg Toggs, Rayjus Sportswear.

 

 

Stren District 3 Championship on Wylie-Day 1 - 10/12/18

| View Multiday Day Results | Day 1 | Day 2 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 18917 Chuck Howard
Ken Ellis
5 4.85 14.85 0 14.85 0

2 22448 Glenn Sparrow
Chris Baumgardner
5 3.64 14.31 0 14.31 0

3 22338
5 4.7 13.13 0 13.13 0

4 13235
5 4.35 12.48 0 12.48 0

5 17078 Ronny Gillespie
Jay Driggers
5 0 12.18 0 12.18 0

6 342
Dave Snyder
5 0 11.71 0 11.71 0

7 11864 Richard Wilson
Debbie Wilson
5 0 11.57 0 11.57 0

8 18526 Marty Nester
Doug Carter
5 0 10.8 0 10.8 0

9 553 Bernie Dreher
CB Dreher
5 0 10.31 0 10.31 0

10 21055 Michael Kinard
5 0 10.26 0 10.26 0

11 22326
5 3.27 10.14 0.25 9.89 0

12 18400 Jason Snyder
Rodney Chastain
5 0 9.66 0 9.66 0

13 18397
Jonathan Anders
5 0 9.58 0 9.58 0

14 18428 Chris Coleman
Truett Hill
5 0 9.54 0 9.54 0

15 18437 Robby Hipps
5 0 9.49 0 9.49 0

16 14640 Mark Hicks
Zack Hicks
4 0 9.39 0 9.39 0

17 18416
5 0 9.22 0 9.22 0

18 22555 Robert Mixon
Scott Henley
5 0 8.84 0 8.84 0

19 6233 Chris Rhodes
Reggie Luper
4 0 8.79 0 8.79 0

20 18729 Billy Wright
Grant McPeters
5 0 8.69 0 8.69 0

21 19551 Mike Seawright
Greg Lovelace
5 0 8.66 0 8.66 0

22 22387 David Spivey
Jason Amato
4 0 8.61 0 8.61 0

23 22330
5 0 8.6 0 8.6 0

24 21469 Shane Riddle
Thomas Riddle
5 0 8.57 0 8.57 0

25 22385 Kevin Pratt
Cameron Lineback
5 0 8.22 0 8.22 0

26 22567 Jonathon Webb
Steven Webb
5 0 8.16 0 8.16 0

27 20988 John Wilson
Blake Riddle
4 0 7.75 0 7.75 0

28 22676 Tim Chadwick
Grayson Cook
5 0 7.4 0 7.4 0

29 22956
5 0 7.39 0 7.39 0

30 19879
5 0 7.23 0 7.23 0

31 15748 David Vaughn
Rick Steckelberg
5 0 7.05 0 7.05 0

32 22367 Samuel Fisher
Aaron Fisher
3 0 6.82 0 6.82 0

33 21077 Doug Wooldridge
Edward Coto
3 0 6.32 0 6.32 0

34 14608 Errol Duckett
Jimmy Leshock
3 0 6.08 0 6.08 0

35 22433 Thad Driggers
Steven Walker
3 2.98 5.98 0 5.98 0

36 22332
4 0 6.07 1 5.07 0

37 18705 Maurice Parent
Michael Harrah
3 0 4.77 0 4.77 0

38 18523 Kenneth Shumate
John Shumate
3 0 4.93 0.25 4.68 0

39 22802 Roy Phillips
Jeff Phillips
3 0 4.62 0 4.62 0

40 22565 Jim Russell
Chris Russell
2 0 4.06 0 4.06 0

41 20995 Tanner Parker
2 0 3.94 0 3.94 0

42 19884 Randy Dickson
Kevin Dickson
2 0 3.61 0 3.61 0

43 18737 Ryan Pardue
Brad Myers
2 0 3.59 0 3.59 0

44 20990
Jeff Smith
2 0 3.49 0 3.49 0

45 22337
2 0 3.41 0 3.41 0

46 14424 Sam Storey
2 0 3.2 0 3.2 0

47 22571 Easton Callaway
Brandson Harris
2 0 2.92 0 2.92 0

48 18377 Keith Mock
Ben Franklin
1 2.9 2.9 0 2.9 0

49 22435 Sam Hopkins
John Mathews
2 0 2.72 0 2.72 0

50 22478 Deron Donohoo
Davey Thomas
1 2.31 2.31 0 2.31 0

51 3524
1 2.28 2.28 0 2.28 0

52 17081 Keith Gray
Shawn Gray
1 2.11 2.11 0 2.11 0

53 17183 Larry Turner
Larry Turner
1 2.07 2.07 0 2.07 0

54 23563
1 1.73 1.73 0 1.73 0

55 13241 Stan Barber
Preston Barber
1 1.61 1.61 0 1.61 0

56 19348 Jason Burroughs
Darren Ashley
1 1.6 1.6 0 1.6 0

57 3516 Tom Cloer III
Michael Brewer
1 1.5 1.5 0 1.5 0

58 17037 Kevin Allman
David Hicks
1 1.41 1.41 0 1.41 0

59 267 Eddie Caudill
Frank Denny
1 1.39 1.39 0 1.39 0

60 11910 Ken Edwards
Robin Szabo
0 0 0 0 0 0

61 21274 Brad Nappier
Nathan Luke
0 0 0 0 0 0

62 9437 Robert Price
0 0 0 0 0 0

63 18689 Maurice Sauls
Robbie Amos
0 0 0 0 0 0

64 18404
0 0 0 0 0 0

65 21038 Bradley Rhodes
Chris Dorlan
0 0 0 0 0 0

66 17124 Wally Taylor
James Pope
0 0 0 0 0 0

67 15991
Shane Abbott
0 0 0 0 0 0



Howard & Ellis Day 1 Leaders with 14.85lbs and Big Fish 4.85lbs



Sparrow & Baumgardner Day 1 2nd Place 14.31lbs



Davenport & Dobbins Day 1 13.13lbs



Cody & Kuykendall Day 1 12.48lbs



Gillespie & Driggers Day 1 12.18lbs