Results
Go Back

 

 The Androscoggin River in Turner was the halfway point of our trail, and the only river event.    Conditions on the river were tough for this event.  After a very late start to summer weather reaching Maine we got hit with extremely warm and very humid weather for Maine.  This weather required the use of the hydro power from the dam on the river, drawing the water levels much lower than normal.  This made travel on the river require extra precautions for rocks and other structure.    The day of the tournament, the dam had been shut off, so there was no current.  This added to the toughness of the day.   Fishers of Men- Maine Division had 10 teams in the tournament.  Including 3 new teams to join the trail.   The Team of Dan Fortin and Matt Barrett were new to our trail for this event.  Dan lives near the river and knows the river well.  Dan and Matt pulled out a great bag for the river with 15.95 pounds, including Large mouth lunker at 4.07 and a big small mouth at 3.65 taking home a first place check and check for Large mouth Lunker.  2nd place was Rob Williamson with a 13.39 bag, including his big fish- 3.28 large mouth.  On a side note we should mention that Rob's team mate is his son Alex Williamson, who was absent from this event because he was traveling to Tennessee for the College National Championships.  3rd place was another father son team of Scott Roberts and Nathan Roberts with a 13.36 bag including a 3.56 small mouth.  4th place was the team of JD Shockey and Oliver Davis with a 13.12 bag that included Small Mouth Lunker of 3.77.     

 
There are 2 regular trail events left for the season to come: August 17th is Little Ossippee Lake in Waldoboro, Maine and August 31st on Damariscotta Lake in Jefferson Maine.  All information about upcoming events can be found on the website fomntt.com or on our Facebook page Fishers of Men-Maine Division.
Stren Androscoggin River - 07/27/19

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2019 | 2018 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 24865 Daniel Fortin
Matthew Barrett
5 4.07 15.95 0 15.95 200

2 24526 robert williamson
alex williamson
5 3.28 13.39 0 13.39 199

3 24866 Scott Robert
Nathan Robert
5 3.56 13.36 0 13.36 148

4 24525 James Shockey III
Oliver Davis
5 3.77 13.12 0 13.12 147

5 24523 Shawn Cunningham
darrell cunningfham
5 3.63 13.28 0.25 13.03 196

6 24486 James Madera
J Flaherty
5 0 12.25 0 12.25 145

7 24491 Mark Osgood
Darrell Wentworth
5 0 10.22 0 10.22 194

8 24489 Johnathan Nichols
Ian Godwin
5 0 7.77 0 7.77 193

9 24490 Robert Spencer
Timothy Spry
4 0 6.48 0 6.48 192

10 24867 Tim Dubuc
James Welch
0 0 0 0 0 141



1st place- Dan Fortin & Matt Barrett



2nd place- Rob Williamson



3rd place- Scott Roberts & Nathan Roberts