Results
Go Back

 

 

 

 

 

WeTexas East-  Droptine Timber &Land LLC 2020 Kickoff Tournament-Updated!

Welcome to the Texas East Division Berkley Team Series.  

Meeting:  January 17, 2020

Location: First Baptist Church of Hemphill, Texas

Our 2020 Team series kicked off with a bang as men and their families came together for great food fun and fellowship!  Daron Skero and Skero Furniture blessed us with some of the best BBQ ribs, sausage, bake beans and potato salad a person could eat!  Top that off with cake and cookies that sent everyone home with a full belly and a smile on their face!

We were blessed by Lou Giglio and his presentation of “Fruitcake and Ice cream” and further challenged by Pastor and Chaplain Rusty West to get out and be somebodies fruitcake and invite them into our fellowship so they can be shown the love of our Saviour Jesus.  The spirit moved in a mighty way as we saw a brand new member ask the Lord into his heart for the first time along with several others that asked the Lord to renew their spirits as they committed to walk with Him in a new way.

Saturday morning found us on the boat ramp at 4:30 am helping 42 teams drop their boats into a very low Toledo Bend Lake.(But at least we got to do it in pouring down rain!)  Between the rain, and a lake that was nearly 7 feet low, our anglers headed out to see if they could find a deep hole to catch a fish.  At the end of the day most were able to weigh fish but as a group they said the fishing was tough.

The father son team, and also the signature sponsor of the tournament, Jason and Dakota Dew, 17.60,  took first place honors by very narrowly edging out the second place team of Todd and Troy DeClaris, 17.53.  Third place was the team of Larry Byrd and Travis Broussard, 15.52.  Big fish was taken by Dakota Dew with a fatty that weighed 6.13.  Second place big bass was taken by team DeClaris with a little toad weighing 4.97.  Rusty and Levi West won the Berkley Cast for Cash money.

We can’t begin to thank all of the efforts of our great staff that made this tournament run so smooth.  If you get a chance please let the staff know you appreciate them.  Special thanks go out to Ross Motor Sports for bringing that beautiful Bass Cat Boat to the meeting and for their special pricing for our division!  So blessed to have you as a partner this season!

All in all this was a great event and we can’t wait to see everyone at the February tournament on Sam Rayburn.  This is going to be a special event with extra goodies for our Valentines so bring your sweeties and we will make them smile!!

 

Click here to go to the pay site:

Click here for registration shopping cart

Thanks to all of our local sponsors,  Ross Motor Sports, Jerry Wade,Skero Furniture, Beacon Wealth Management, Jason Dew, New Tech Global Staffing, BIG HELP Desk, Gary Baker, Tim Browder,  Kistler Rods, Doug Polk Family, Fin and Feather Resort, FBC Hemphill, FBC Broaddus

National sponsors

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Strike King Lure Company,  Power-Pole, Jim Hudson Toyota, Duckett Fishing, BassBoat Technologies, Amphibia Eyewear, Buckeye Lures, T&H Marine, Gator Guards, Frogg Toggs, Kistler Rods,  Jacobs Glass, Valley Fashions

 

Stren Toledo Bend - 01/18/20

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2020 | 2019 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 23494 Jason Dew
Dakota Dew
5 6.13 17.6 0 17.6 200

2 18337 Todd DeClaris
Troy DeClaris
5 4.97 17.53 0 17.53 199

3 25128 Larry Byrd
Travis Broussard
5 4.69 15.52 0 15.52 198

4 25140 Billy Waldrep
Justin Sowell
5 0 15.18 0 15.18 197

5 22401 Josh Urban
Todd King
5 0 14.76 0 14.76 196

6 19960 Keith Lantrip
Eddie Duhon
5 0 14.71 0 14.71 195

7 11771 Larry Nassar
Lynn Thibodeaux
5 0 14.71 0 14.71 195

8 15801 Dan Hilton
Rick Sanders
5 0 13.18 0 13.18 193

9 22398 Rusty West
Levi West
5 0 13.15 0 13.15 192

10 25136 Robert Weems
David Rabalias
5 4.12 13.12 0 13.12 191

11 25130 Aaron Bourgeois
Chris Breaux
5 0 13.07 0 13.07 190

12 15802 Terry Reed
Gwen Reed
5 0 13.01 0 13.01 189

13 23586 Joshua Kieffer
Jared Pollard
5 0 12.91 0 12.91 188

14 364 Dawson Schnautz
Larry Dickinson
5 0 12.38 0 12.38 187

15 352 Stephen Kinney
Jimmy Martin
4 0 12.14 0 12.14 186

16 25142 Eric Herzog
Jason Chance
5 0 11.93 0 11.93 185

17 25137 Mark Halpain
Luke Halpain
5 0 11.71 0 11.71 184

18 25143 Warren Whitaker
Troy Elam
5 0 11.68 0 11.68 183

19 23587 Bill Wiggins
Corey Hyden
5 0 11.43 0 11.43 182

20 22396 Aubrey Lewis
Jim Spitzmiller
5 0 11.07 0 11.07 181

21 25052 Mark Jenkins
Matthew Loetscher
5 4.08 11.06 0 11.06 180

22 23600 George Anderson
Ralph Logan Sr.
5 0 11.03 0 11.03 179

23 23593 Gary Baker
Chaz Quinn
5 0 9.87 0 9.87 178

24 25134 Robert Moore
David Atwell
4 0 9.72 0 9.72 177

25 22371 Tony Irby
Ian Irby
5 0 9.68 0 9.68 176

26 25133 James Stricklin
Chet Slaydon
5 0 9.63 0 9.63 175

27 15834 Corbett Ross
Ronnie Bickham
5 0 9.38 0 9.38 174

28 22372 Jerry Wade
Dale Reynolds
3 0 8.41 0 8.41 173

29 24257 Timothy Browder
Malcolm Croft
3 0 6.03 0 6.03 172

30 25132 Paul Hopkins
Eddie Richards
3 0 5.98 0 5.98 171

31 23582 Bill Lambert
Jon Robinson
2 0 4.15 0 4.15 170

32 25131 David Price
Ronald Roberts
2 0 3.82 0 3.82 169

33 25144 Thomas Aucoin
Tony Owen
2 0 3.74 0 3.74 168

34 25138 Wade Bryan
Randy Runnels
2 0 3.7 0 3.7 167

35 6199 Tommie Payne
Warren Mayfield
2 0 3.42 0 3.42 166

36 23589 Steve Ashworth
Tex Rieder
1 2.83 2.83 0 2.83 165

37 15762 Pete Chumchal Jr.
James Pessagno
1 1.63 1.63 0 1.63 164

38 25139 Drew Kirk
Aaron McGuire
1 1.38 1.38 0 1.38 163

39 25135 Gregory Williams
Todd Allen
0 0 0 0 0 162

40 25050 Donald Parker
Josh Whitton
0 0 0 0 0 162

41 23581 James Farrell
Mike Gaines
0 0 0 0 0 162

42 25141 Ricky Garrett
Ethan LaFluer
0 0 0 0 0 162



First place- Dew and Dew



Second place- DeClaris and DeClaris