Results
Go Back

 

 

Welcome to the Texas East Division Berkley Team Series.  

 

Tournament:  February 15, 2020

Boat Ramp;  Cassels Boykin

 

Well the second tournament of the year is in the books!  We started the event off with a special Valentines themed banquet at First Baptist Church of Broaddus where over 180 of our friends and family listened to Texas East's chaplain, Bro. Wayne Barth, give a message of hope and love to a great group of husbands wives and families.  The spirit moved and we had several of our folks make decisions to follow the Lord in a new and refreshed way.  Many thanks go out to Daron Skero and Skero Furniture for their generous donation of the BBQ meal!

Saturday morning found us on the ramp at Cassels Boykin at 4:30am under cool but clear skies as we blasted off our 48 teams.  The weather held on clear but the wind got up ad made it difficult for the anglers that were fishing in open water.  Ultimately we had most of our teams weighing five fish sacks and all of them saying that it was good day on the lake.

Taking first place was the team of Aaron Bourgeois  and Chris Breaux with a sack that weighed 25.39.   Aaron also had the big fish of the day with a fatty weighing 8.19.  We had a tie for second place,  the team of Jerry Dubose and Damon Borel with a bag weighing 18.21 and  rounding off the top three spots were the team of Robert Moore and David Atwell, also with a sack of 18.21.  Second place big bass went to the team of Eric Herzog and Jason Chance with a 6.19 sow.

We can't begin to thank all of our sponsors and the unbelievable staff that came to help make sure this event went off without a hitch.  Thanks for all y'all do for the kingdom!

Our next event is on March the 20-21 at FBC Hemphill and Fin and Feather on Toledo Bend.  Please do your part as Fishers of Men and invite as many as you can to come and be a part of this great ministry!

Click here to go to the pay site:

Click here for registration shopping cart

Thanks to all of our local sponsors, Ross Motor Sports, Jerry Wade,Skero Furniture, Beacon Wealth Management, Jason Dew, Dew Drop Jewelry, New Tech Global Staffing, BIG HELP Desk,  Gary Baker, Tim Browder,  Kistler Rods, Doug Polk Family, Fin and Feather Resort, FBC Hemphill, FBC Broaddus.

National sponsors

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Strike King Lure Company,  Power-Pole, Jim Hudson Toyota, Duckett Fishing, BassBoat Technologies, Amphibia Eyewear, Buckeye Lures, T&H Marine, Gator Guards, Frogg Toggs, Kistler Rods,  Jacobs Glass, Valley Fashions

 

Stren Sam Rayburn - 02/15/20

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2020 | 2019 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 25130 Aaron Bourgeois
Chris Breaux
5 8.19 25.39 0 25.39 200

2 25264 Jerry DuBose
Damon Borel
5 5.18 18.21 0 18.21 199

3 25134 Robert Moore
David Atwell
5 0 18.21 0 18.21 199

4 25286 Gary McDonald
Clarence Denby
5 0 16.69 0 16.69 197

5 25142 Eric Herzog
Jason Chance
5 6.19 16.61 0 16.61 196

6 23593 Gary Baker
Chaz Quinn
5 5.9 16.15 0 16.15 195

7 19950 John Brown
Doyce Cartrett Jr
5 5.46 15.8 0 15.8 194

8 15801 Dan Hilton
Rick Sanders
5 0 15.34 0 15.34 193

9 25136 Robert Weems
David Rabalias
5 0 14.77 0 14.77 192

10 15802 Terry Reed
Gwen Reed
5 0 13.56 0 13.56 191

11 15834 Corbett Ross
Ronnie Bickham
5 0 13.39 0 13.39 190

12 25144 Thomas Aucoin
Tony Owen
5 0 12.52 0 12.52 189

13 25140 Billy Waldrep
Justin Sowell
5 5.55 12.39 0 12.39 188

14 22398 Rusty West
Levi West
5 0 12.27 0 12.27 187

15 11781 Eddie Hudson
George Weaver Sr.
5 0 12.06 0 12.06 186

16 352 Stephen Kinney
Jimmy Martin
5 0 11.93 0 11.93 185

17 23589 Steve Ashworth
Tex Rieder
5 0 11.65 0 11.65 184

18 23587 Bill Wiggins
Corey Hyden
5 0 11.6 0 11.6 183

19 22371 Tony Irby
Ian Irby
5 0 11.26 0 11.26 182

20 25137 Mark Halpain
Luke Halpain
5 0 11.16 0 11.16 181

21 22401 Josh Urban
Todd King
5 0 11.09 0 11.09 180

22 23586 Joshua Kieffer
Jared Pollard
5 0 11.01 0 11.01 179

23 23580 Andy Jackson
Melvin Jackson
4 5.16 10.95 0 10.95 178

24 25281 Matthew Moore
Greg Ryherd
5 0 10.89 0 10.89 177

25 25139 Drew Kirk
Aaron McGuire
5 0 9.86 0 9.86 176

26 23582 Bill Lambert
Jon Robinson
5 0 9.58 0 9.58 175

27 11771 Larry Nassar
Lynn Thibodeaux
5 0 9.37 0 9.37 174

28 22396 Aubrey Lewis
Jim Spitzmiller
5 0 9.14 0 9.14 173

29 25284 Bill Babb
Logan Heidt
4 4.31 8.59 0 8.59 172

30 23093 Robert Richey
Samuel Richey
3 4.11 7.7 0 7.7 171

31 19960 Keith Lantrip
Eddie Duhon
4 0 6.94 0 6.94 170

32 364 Dawson Schnautz
Larry Dickinson
3 0 6.92 0 6.92 169

33 23600 George Anderson
Ralph Logan Sr.
4 0 6.67 0 6.67 168

34 25132 Paul Hopkins
Eddie Richards
2 0 5.48 0 5.48 167

35 23494 Jason Dew
Dakota Dew
2 0 5.24 0 5.24 166

36 6199 Tommie Payne
Warren Mayfield
3 0 4.79 0 4.79 165

37 22372 Jerry Wade
Dale Reynolds
3 0 4.26 0 4.26 164

38 25050 Donald Parker
Josh Whitton
2 0 3.76 0 3.76 163

39 25131 David Price
Ronald Roberts
2 0 3.01 0 3.01 162

40 25282 Gary Babb
Jackson Babb
1 1.99 1.99 0 1.99 161

41 24257 Timothy Browder
Malcolm Croft
1 1.67 1.67 0 1.67 160

42 18337 Todd DeClaris
Troy DeClaris
1 1.34 1.34 0 1.34 159

43 25275 Jason Ashen
Jeff Ashen
1 1.22 1.22 0 1.22 158

44 23581 James Farrell
Mike Gaines
0 0 0 0 0 157

45 25138 Wade Bryan
Randy Runnels
0 0 0 0 0 157

46 3535 Charles Childress
Thomas Childress
0 0 0 0 0 157

47 25285 Cary Walker
Wayne Triana Jr
0 0 0 0 0 157

48 25283 Benjiman Yates
Charles King
0 0 0 0 0 157



Tournament two winners, Aaron Bourgeois and Chris Breaux



Second place- tie - Jerry Dubose and Damon Borel



Second place- tie- Robert Moore and Davis Atwell



Second place Big Bass Eric Herzog and Jason Chance