$(this).next("span").text(" "+ordinal+"!"); } }); -->
Results
Go Back

 

Welcome to the Texas East 2021 Berkley Team Series!

Big Sam success!!

Sam Rayburn once again proved itself to be a challenge for some and extremely rewarding for others!  Texas East's teams found their way to the beautiful Cassels Boykin Pavillion for a time of food, fellowship and some fish stories.  The rain on practice day did little to deter our folks from searching out a honey hole for tournament day.  They were greeted at the pavillion with fantastic sausage sandwhiches and all sorts of goodies to  fill their stomachs and quiet the tongue wagging.

We were blessed to have a special guest, Jim Beneken, Regional Director for Cast for Kids, who shared his heart with us about the special needs children that this wonderful ministry is focused on.  Jim covered the details of having an event and encouraged our division to consider hosting or volunteering at a local event.  I was very encouraged afterwards as I heard several of our anglers say they were all in and were going to stand ready to volunteer.  So excited for Fishers of Men to be partnered with this great ministry!

Chaplain Rusty West brought a powerful message and spoke of being a vessel for the Lord.  Rusty laid down a challenge to us all to be engaged in some type of ministry with the skills and gifts the Lord has given us. The Holy Spirit was definately under the pavillion with us and the Lord moved several to rededicate their lives and walk closer with Him.

Saturday morning found us on the boat ramp at 4:30 checking live wells in cool temps with a slight breeze.  We launched 59 boats, and five other tournaments who were using our ramp too, without issue to hit Big Sam in search of a few good toads.  To say the least the lake was busy!

As the teams hit the scales we saw a good percentage of the teams having full limits and the conversation was that there were lots of fish caught all day.  Crossing the scales with the winning sack was the team of Larry Nassar and Lynn Thibodeaux with a sack weighing 20.46.  They shared with me that they fished mid-lake and caught most of their fish in 8-10 ft of water on red rattletraps and black and blue chatterbaits or white chatterbaits.  We had a tie for second place. One of the teams was Jason Dew and Gary Baker with a bag weighing 16.95.  The other part of the tie was Nathan Prine and Clint West crossing the scales with a stringer weighing 16.95 also.  Gary said they stayed up in the canyons out of the wind and caught them on red Traps.  Our first place big bass was caught by Billy Waldrep who brought in a 8.66 sow.  Billy said he caught it  on  a Mr. Blitz 3/4oz spinnerbait with a red and white skirt in Harvey Creek in 10-12ft of water.   Our Cajun Lure second place big bass went to Jason Chance with a 7.04 fattie.  These bait selections were pretty much what we heard from most of the anglers with very few of them traveling to the south part of the lake.

We are so very thankful for all of our anglers that come and make this trail so much fun and challenging but we sure couldn't get it done without the servant sacrifice of our Texas East Team,  Coy and Cindy Jennings, Chester and Karen Arnold, Joe and Stephanie Sekel and their daughter Riley, Troy Rieder, Leonard and Cheryl Clarity and last, but certainly not least, my bride Debra Polk.  Thank you all for allowing us to serve you!

 

We head back to Fin and Feather on Toledo Bend on the 26th of March for the FOM/ENERCORP signature event !  The rumor is that we will be in prime fishing time so let's get the word out and get some folks to join us for the festivities.

 

 

 

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare,   Power-Pole,  T&H Marine, BassBoat Technologies, Amphibia Eyewear, Gator Guards, FroggToggs and Jacobs Glass

Texas East would like to thank all of their local sponsors,  Droptine Timber and Land, Terrill Petroleum, ENERCORP,  Beacon Wealth Management, WORKRISE, Trey Kistler, Chick-Fil-A of Humble Texas, Menade Inc. Construction, Skero Furniture, Big Help Desk,  Chick-Fil-A of Kingwood Texas,  Cajun Lures,  Tim Browder Family, FBC of Hemphill,  FBC of Broaddus,  Ross Motor Sports, Jim Spitzmiller Family, NTG Staffing, Tax Resolution Guide Services

Stren Sam Rayburn - 03/06/21

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2022 | 2021 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 11771 Larry Nassar
Lynn Thibodeaux
5 0 20.46 0 20.46 200

2 22755 Jason Dew
Gary Baker
5 6.53 16.95 0 16.95 199

3 26978 Nathan Prine
Clint West
5 0 16.95 0 16.95 198

4 25142 Eric Herzog
Jason Chance
5 7.04 16.53 0 16.53 197

5 25140 Billy Waldrep
Justin Sowell
5 8.66 16.06 0 16.06 196

6 26451 John Finkbeiner
Cody Finkbeiner
5 4.75 14.93 0 14.93 195

7 26483 Robert Seals
Corbin Seals
5 0 14.83 0 14.83 194

8 26475 Chaz Quinn
Matthew McAdams
5 4.41 14.65 0 14.65 193

9 23582 Bill Lambert
Jon Robinson
5 5.12 14.16 0 14.16 192

10 6192 Rusty West
Levi West
5 6.8 14.1 0 14.1 191

11 26736 George Haynes
Ben Cockrell
5 0 13.46 0 13.46 190

12 26759 Justin Glover
Dusty Anders
5 0 13.19 0 13.19 189

13 6180 Robert Moore
David Atwell
5 0 13.06 0 13.06 188

14 26493 Bill Babb
Mitchell Bueter
5 4.61 12.23 0 12.23 187

15 19950 John Brown
Doyce Cartrett Jr
5 0 12.23 0 12.23 186

16 15802 Terry Reed
Gwen Reed
5 0 12.18 0 12.18 185

17 26470 Dawson Schnautz
John Jay
5 0 12.16 0 12.16 184

18 26472 Jim Swoda
Michael Cater
5 0 11.68 0 11.68 183

19 15801 Dan Hilton
Rick Sanders
5 0 11.45 0 11.45 182

20 19936 Keith Lantrip
Eddie Duhon
5 0 11.34 0 11.34 181

21 26469 Mark Jenkins
James Harper
5 0 11.34 0 11.34 181

22 18337 Todd DeClaris
Troy DeClaris
5 0 11.23 0 11.23 179

23 26792 Matthew Moore
John Lewis Sr
5 0 11.05 0 11.05 178

24 23589 Steve Ashworth
Tex Rieder
5 0 10.94 0 10.94 177

25 26492 Jerome Silva
Eric Silva
5 0 10.83 0 10.83 176

26 26474 Justin Joachimi
Dixie Price
5 0 10.81 0 10.81 175

27 25139 Drew Kirk
Aaron McGuire
5 0 10.74 0 10.74 174

28 26473 Anthony Sharp
Shane Hartt
5 0 10.56 0 10.56 173

29 352 Stephen Kinney
Jimmy Martin
5 0 10.45 0 10.45 172

30 25275 Jason Ashen
Jeff Ashen
5 0 10.02 0 10.02 171

31 26485 Chris Brignac
Trey Clark
5 0 10 0 10 170

32 26491 Joseph Moyer
James Smith
5 0 9.45 0 9.45 169

33 23093 Robert Richey
Samuel Richey
5 0 9.44 0 9.44 168

34 26445 Gerald Ordone
Melford Butch Wimberly
5 0 9.22 0 9.22 167

35 23600 George Anderson
Ralph Logan Sr.
5 0 8.97 0 8.97 166

36 22370 Joshua Kieffer
Christopher Kaylakie
5 0 8.92 0 8.92 165

37 25131 David Price
Ronald Roberts
4 0 8.74 0 8.74 164

38 13331 Aubrey Lewis
Jim Spitzmiller
5 0 8.26 0 8.26 163

39 26488 Corbett Ross
Brian Branum
5 0 8.03 0 8.03 162

40 26446 Joseph Fontenot
Dwayne McDaniel
5 0 7.81 0 7.81 161

41 25144 Thomas Aucoin
Tony Owen
5 0 7.79 0 7.79 160

42 26976 Michael Fenton
Triston Donahoe
3 0 7.45 0 7.45 159

43 26732 Gary Medley
Alan Medley
3 0 6.05 0 6.05 158

44 26758 Jeremy Tunstall
Jeremy Bison
3 0 5.47 0 5.47 157

45 26967 Charles Stoker
Lyric Hardy
3 0 4.66 0 4.66 156

46 26487 Andrew Kirk
Charles Odom
3 0 4.17 0.25 3.92 155

47 24257 Timothy Browder
Malcolm Croft
2 0 3.58 0 3.58 154

48 26973 Rick Foxworth
Lester Foxworth
2 0 3.42 0 3.42 153

49 18351 Jerry Wade
Dale Reynolds
1 2.45 2.45 0 2.45 152

50 23581 James Farrell
Mike Gaines
1 2.26 2.26 0 2.26 151

51 26471 James Stephens
George Stephens
1 1.32 1.32 0 1.32 150

52 26449 Bobby Bolton
Joshua Ortego
0 0 0 0 0 149

53 26476 Cameron Swonke
Scott Swonke
0 0 0 0 0 149

54 25282 Gary Babb
Jackson Babb
0 0 0 0 0 149

55 26448 Ricky Garrett
Alicia Garrett
0 0 0 0 0 149

56 26735 Bryan Carethers
Mike Davenport
0 0 0 0 0 149

57 22401 Josh Urban
Todd King
0 0 0 0 0 149

58 26950 Danny Cherry
Mark Lanham
0 0 0 0 0 149

59 26975 Ashton Johnson
Dale Fairchild
0 0 0 0 0 149



First place March 6th Sam Rayburn Nassar and Thibodeaux



Second place tie- Baker and Dew



second place tie- Prine and West



First place big Bass - Billy Waldrep



Second place Cajun Lures big bass- Jason Chance