Results
Go Back

 

Welcome to the Texas East Fishers of Men- ENERCORP Tournament!

The fourth stop on Texas East's 2021 trail found us at Fin and Feather Resort on beautiful Toledo Bend.  Our pre-tournament meeting was a huge success as we all enjoyed Chick-Fil- A sandwhiches from our wonderful sponsor Chick-Fil-A in Humble, Texas.  We were blessed to have a great brother, George Anderson, share a word of personal testimony of his walk through the loss of his wife and the blessing he had in having several of the FOM brothers walk with him.  A special thank you was offered for Dan Hilton who took each step and held him up in some of the toughest times.  Larry Daigle, Pastor, Mims Baptist Church, shared a word with us and took his cues from the testimony of George as he laid down a challenge to be a good husband, father and servant for the Lord.  The spirit was moving in a big way as we had nine men rededicate their lives to following the Lord and His leading.

Saturday morning had us on the ramp at 4:00 am doing boat checks and launching into water that was cool but calm.  The Lord blessed us with great weather, a little overcast in the morning but clearing as the day went on.  Most of our anglers had success and multiple 5 limit sacks were weighed.  At the end of the competition, the team of Aucoin and Owens took top honors with a sack weighing in at  25.23 with the Big Bass kicker of 7.83.  Second place was taken by the team of Schnautz and Jay with a stringer weighing 22.55.  They also took second place Cajun Lure Second Place Big Bass honors with a 7.79 toad!  Rounding out the top three were last seasons division champions, Moore and Atwell, with a bag weighing 20.22.  Congratulations to all of our winners!! 

I would like to thank all of our great staff that work so hard to make this ministry move forward with their unbelievable servant spirits.  We look forward to seeing and serving everyone for our final regular season event on April 23-24 on Sam Rayburn.  Come on out and remember to stay on mission and invite a friend to join with us! 

 

We would like to send out special thanks to our signature sponsor ENERCORP for their support of Texas East!

 

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare,   Power-Pole,  T&H Marine, BassBoat Technologies, Amphibia Eyewear, Gator Guards, FroggToggs and Jacobs Glass

Texas East would like to thank all of their local sponsors,  Droptine Timber and Land, Terrill Petroleum, ENERCORP, Beacon Wealth Management, WORKRISE, Trey Kistler , Chick-Fil-A of Humble Texas, Menade Inc. Construction, Skero Furniture, Big Help Desk,  Chick-Fil-A of Kingwood Texas,  Cajun Lures,  Tim Browder Family, FBC of Hemphill,  FBC of Broaddus,  Ross Motor Sports, Jim Spitzmiller Family, George Anderson family,  Ralph Logan family, NTG Staffing, Tax Resoultion Guide Services

Stren Toledo Bend - 03/27/21

DIVISION YEAR TO DATE STANDINGS: | 2021 | 2020 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 25144 Thomas Aucoin
Tony Owen
5 7.83 25.23 0 25.23 200

2 26470 Dawson Schnautz
John Jay
5 7.79 22.55 0 22.55 199

3 6180 Robert Moore
David Atwell
5 0 20.22 0 20.22 198

4 26733 Kevin Godso
Kurt Godso
5 5.08 19.75 0 19.75 197

5 23582 Bill Lambert
Jon Robinson
5 6.95 18.62 0 18.62 196

6 26791 Chet Slaydon
Johnny Franks
5 0 17.52 0 17.52 195

7 11771 Larry Nassar
Lynn Thibodeaux
5 0 17.42 0 17.42 194

8 23600 George Anderson
Ralph Logan Sr.
5 6.2 17.4 0 17.4 193

9 15801 Dan Hilton
Rick Sanders
5 5.79 15.73 0 15.73 192

10 15802 Terry Reed
Gwen Reed
5 0 15.6 0 15.6 191

11 25131 David Price
Ronald Roberts
5 5.69 15.37 0 15.37 190

12 18337 Todd DeClaris
Troy DeClaris
5 5.6 14.83 0 14.83 189

13 13331 Aubrey Lewis
Jim Spitzmiller
5 0 14.76 0.25 14.51 188

14 26792 Matthew Moore
John Lewis Sr
5 0 14.21 0 14.21 187

15 352 Stephen Kinney
Jimmy Martin
5 0 14.12 0 14.12 186

16 26735 Bryan Carethers
Mike Davenport
5 0 13.91 0 13.91 185

17 6192 Rusty West
Levi West
5 0 13.81 0 13.81 184

18 22755 Jason Dew
Gary Baker
5 5.33 13.8 0 13.8 183

19 26736 George Haynes
Ben Cockrell
5 0 12.95 0 12.95 182

20 26475 Chaz Quinn
Matthew McAdams
5 0 12.74 0 12.74 181

21 25142 Eric Herzog
Jason Chance
5 0 11.61 0 11.61 180

22 26488 Corbett Ross
Brian Branum
5 0 11.13 0 11.13 179

23 26476 Cameron Swonke
Scott Swonke
5 0 10.64 0 10.64 178

24 23589 Steve Ashworth
Tex Rieder
3 5.49 10.37 0 10.37 177

25 18351 Jerry Wade
Dale Reynolds
5 0 10.14 0 10.14 176

26 26473 Anthony Sharp
Shane Hartt
3 0 8.46 0 8.46 175

27 26795 Rick Blount
Eddie Payne
3 3.82 7.63 0 7.63 174

28 22370 Joshua Kieffer
Christopher Kaylakie
3 0 6.46 0 6.46 173

29 25140 Billy Waldrep
Justin Sowell
2 0 6.19 0 6.19 172

30 19936 Keith Lantrip
Eddie Duhon
2 0 6.18 0 6.18 171

31 26446 Joseph Fontenot
Dwayne McDaniel
2 0 4.97 0 4.97 170

32 25137 Mark Halpain
Luke Halpain
2 0 4.8 0 4.8 169

33 25139 Drew Kirk
Aaron McGuire
1 4.72 4.97 0.25 4.72 168

34 27191 Bruce Whitmire
Trey Kistler
2 0 4.72 0 4.72 167

35 19950 John Brown
Doyce Cartrett Jr
2 0 4.47 0 4.47 166

36 24257 Timothy Browder
Malcolm Croft
1 4.19 4.19 0 4.19 165

37 26758 Jeremy Tunstall
Jeremy Bison
1 3.76 3.76 0 3.76 164

38 26491 Joseph Moyer
James Smith
2 0 3.69 0 3.69 163

39 26492 Jerome Silva
Eric Silva
1 2.74 2.74 0 2.74 162

40 23093 Robert Richey
Samuel Richey
1 1.74 1.74 0 1.74 161

41 26493 Bill Babb
Mitchell Bueter
0 0 0 0 0 160

42 26471 James Stephens
George Stephens
0 0 0 0 0 160

43 26451 John Finkbeiner
Cody Finkbeiner
0 0 0 0 0 160

44 26445 Gerald Ordone
Melford Butch Wimberly
0 0 0 0 0 160

45 26732 Gary Medley
Alan Medley
0 0 0 0 0 160

46 271157
0 0 0 0 0 160



Aucoin and Owen- winners of the March event



Second place- Schnautz and Jay



Third place- Moore and Atwell



1st place big bass- 7.83 Owen and Aucoin



2nd place Cajun Lure Big Bass - 7.79 Schnautz and Jay