Results
Go Back

 

Atkins and Atkins take Day 1 Lead on Falls Lake District 4 Qualifier.

 

The next stop for the 2018 post season District Events was on Fall Lake in Durham, North Carolina.  We were welcomed by Ashleigh Bachert and Erin Blaine from the Durham Sports Commission.  Ridgecrest Baptist Church was gracious to host our Thursday night banquet and provide an awesome spread of food for the anglers.  Our good friend Chris Wells from WellSpoken Ministry shared an inspirational message.  He spoke on 5 key points on how to make sure you are on track to follow Christ.

 

We had 43 teams blast off on Friday morning.  The weather was not looking good for the day the cool 40-degree temperatures were accompanied with rain all day and variable winds.  Almost all teams were able to squeak out a few fish, but nothing like Falls is accustom to producing.  Limits were far and few between.

 

Teams are trying to make the top 9 spots along with the top qualifying Male/Female and Adult/Junior teams to qualify for the National Championship on Lake Hartwell in South Carolina.  After Day 1 the cut weight for 9th place was 8.70 pounds.  Day one leaders with 12.70lbs are Matt Atkins and Chris Atkins.  Not far behind in second place is Jeremy Moody & Lucas Lobaugh with 12.03lbs.  Rounding out the top three is David Farman & Allen Farman with 11.06lbs.  The Big Fish for Day one was caught by Calton Hall a 6.68lb large mouth.

 

With the weights so close together it’s still any teams shot to make it in the top 9 and qualify for the national Championship.  Check back tomorrow to see who was able to put together another good catch to qualify.

 

Fishers of Men would like to thank all of our fine sponsors; BassCat Boats, Mercury, Berkley, Abu Garcia, Spiderwire, Shakespeare, Strike King Lure Company, Kings Home, Power-Pole, Raymarine, Duckett Fishing, BassBoat Technologies, ORCA Coolers, Buckeye Lures, T&H Maine, Gator Guards, ,Kistler Rods, HydroWave,  Amphibia Eyewear, Jacobs Glass, Frogg Toggs, Rayjus Sportswear.

 

Stren District 4 Championship on Falls-Day 1 - 10/26/18

| View Multiday Day Results | Day 1 | Day 2 |

 


Place Team Members # Fish Big Fish Gross Penalty Net Wt Points
1 21264 Christopher Atkins, III
Christopher Atkins
5 0 12.7 0 12.7 0

2 18943 Jeremy Moody
Lucas Lobaugh
5 0 12.03 0 12.03 0

3 18793 David Farman
Allen Farman
5 3.12 11.06 0 11.06 0

4 17417 Jesse Wise
Dale Morgan
5 0 9.55 0 9.55 0

5 1940 Calton Hall
Jason Suggs
3 6.68 9.41 0 9.41 0

6 22542 Jonathan Jones
Bryson Peed
5 0 9.38 0 9.38 0

7 23524 Tony Bush
5 0 9.34 0 9.34 0

8 12936 Ronnie Smith
Randy Weddington
4 0 9.14 0 9.14 0

9 16068 Tony Barham
Terry Hobbs
4 0 8.7 0 8.7 0

10 22992 Thomas Harden
William Brown
3 0 8.22 0 8.22 0

11 14712 Chris Turner
Quinton Chappell
4 0 8.15 0 8.15 0

12 17400 Joey Davis
Larry Stevens
4 0 7.73 0 7.73 0

13 17418 Scott Freeman
Connor Freeman
4 0 6.74 0 6.74 0

14 22739 Bobby Carter
John (JD) Talley
3 3.22 6.43 0 6.43 0

15 22507
3 0 6.15 0 6.15 0

16 21413 Joseph Hackett
D J Farman
3 0 5.9 0 5.9 0

17 18831 David Watkins
William Heighter
3 0 5.67 0 5.67 0

18 22364 Matthew Parker
Ronnie Pope
4 0 5.46 0 5.46 0

19 22500 Travis Watson
Brian Benish
3 0 5.41 0 5.41 0

20 21500 Ross Oliver
Brad Cook
3 0 5.31 0 5.31 0

21 21449 Wayne Sheppard
Tony Fox
2 0 5.08 0 5.08 0

22 22791 Brandon Johnson
Wilson Johnson
2 3.82 5.03 0 5.03 0

23 23527 Travis Lively
3 0 5.24 0.25 4.99 0

24 5068 Anthony Liles
Ricky Bridgers
3 0 4.94 0 4.94 0

25 22843 William Jordan, III
Eugene Foushee
3 0 4.8 0 4.8 0

26 22728 Ron Duffy
Dustin Matthews
2 0 4.18 0 4.18 0

27 22361 Horace Mason
Val Sorensen
2 0 4.01 0 4.01 0

28 17392 Charles Campbell
2 0 3.91 0 3.91 0

29 22362 Terry Smith
Rodney Pope
3 0 3.85 0 3.85 0

30 15939 Howard Fisher
Quentin Ramseur
2 0 3.73 0 3.73 0

31 21906 Derek Bowden
Matthew Little
2 0 3.37 0 3.37 0

32 1196 Jay Knott
Dale Baggett
2 0 3.36 0 3.36 0

33 22772 David Barbour
Ray Barden
2 0 3.29 0 3.29 0

34 18705 Maurice Parent
Michael Harrah
1 3.24 3.24 0 3.24 0

35 21443 Don Porter
Todd Winslow
2 0 3.04 0 3.04 0

36 18545 Brandon Benton
Brad Peyton
2 0 2.91 0 2.91 0

37 22366 Roger Clary
Justin Rhew
1 2.09 2.09 0 2.09 0

38 22547 Gilbert Sanford
1 2.06 2.06 0 2.06 0

39 21257 Shawn Smith
Curtis Welton
1 1.81 1.81 0 1.81 0

40 22363 Larry Jacobs
Randy Fisher
1 1.71 1.71 0 1.71 0

41 18789 Andy Lavin
Douglas Sisk
1 1.43 1.43 0 1.43 0

42 18904 Randy Strickland
Bryan Mister
0 0 0 0 0 0

43 22740 Byron Whitfield
Dustin Long
0 0 0 0 0 0



1st place Day 1 Matt Atkins and Chris Atkins



Day 1 Jeremy Moody & Lucas Lobaugh



Day 1 Big Fish Calton Hall